The ACCET staff is here to assist you during the accreditation application processes. Please take advantage of our expertise. We look forward to working with you.

William V. Larkin, Ed.D. – Executive Director


  • Ed.D. – Widener University
  • M.S. Ed. – Indiana University
  • B.A. – Knox College

Previous Work Experience:

  • Pennsylvania Institute of Technology – President and CEO
  • Art Institute of Philadelphia – President
  • Pennsylvania Department of Education – Deputy Secretary for Postsecondary and Higher Education
  • Milton Hershey School – Director of Organizational Development
  • Widener University – Dean of Student Services
202-955-1113 ext. 105

Judy Hendrickson – Deputy Executive Director

M.A. – Public Administration/Government, University of Maryland
B.A. – Political Science, Ohio Wesleyan University

Previous Work Experience:

  • Maryland Higher Education Commission – Director of Academic Affairs
  • HumRRO Technical Education Center – Associate Director
  • George Washington University, Cooperative Education and Training Program – Associate Director/Director of Research and Planning
Commission Liaison – Standards and Policy Review Committee
Commission Liaison – Appeals Panel
ISO Manager

202-955-1113 ext. 101

John Shaheen – Associate Executive Director

M.A. – Recreation, Central Michigan University
B.S. – Psychology, Georgetown University

Previous Work Experience:

  • Distance Learning Consortium – Director/Owner
  • American Institute for Paralegal Studies – Director/Owner
  • YMCA of Metropolitan Chicago – Program Director
Chair – Complaint Review Committee
Co-Chair – Application Review Committee

202-955-1113 ext. 102

Linsay Oakden – Assistant Executive Director

B.A. – English Literature, University of Nevada, Reno
M.A. – English Writing, University of Nevada, Reno

Previous Work Experience:

  • University of Nevada Reno, Core English Programs – Adjunct Instructor
  • Girl Scouts of Sierra Nevada Day Camp – Director
  • Office of Geriatric Medicine – Research Assistant
Commission Liaison – Completion and Placement Review Committee

202-955-1113 ext. 109

Scott Faulstick – Senior Accreditation Coordinator

M.S. – Applied Linguistics, Georgetown University
B.S./B.A. – Linguistics and French Literature, Georgetown University

Previous Work Experience:

  • SOME CET – Assistant Director/Job Developer
  • Technical Education Center – Directior of ESL Instruction/Curriculum Specialist
  • LADO International College – ESL Instructor
  • University of Warsaw, Foreign Language Teacher Training College – Lecturer
  • Nagy Lajos Gimnazium – English (EFL) Teacher
Co-Chair – Application Review Committee (Initial Applications)

202-955-1113 ext. 107

John Gregg – Senior Accreditation Coordinator

B.A. – Anthropology, University of Iowa

Previous Work Experience:

  • Baltimore School of Massage – Education Coordinator
  • North American Trade Schools – Director of Education
  • MEDIX School – Director of Education
Chair – Program Review Committee

202-955-1113 ext. 110

Megan Ackerman-Yost – Senior Accreditation Coordinator

M.A. – Linguistics (TESOL concentration), Syracuse University
B.S. – Plant Science, Cornell University

Previous Work Experience:

  • Educational Testing Services – Rater for TOEIC Speaking
  • Syracuse University – ESOL Teaching Assistant
  • Syracuse University, English Language Institute – ESOL Instructor
  • NOVA – English Instructor (Japan)
Commission Liaison – Financial Review Committee

202-955-1113 ext. 106

James Doran – Senior Accreditation Coordinator

Juris Doctor – Georgetown University
M.A. – English and History, University of Glasgow

Previous Work Experience:

  • LADO International Institute – Center Director
  • Barnes, Richardson, and Colburn – Attorney, International Trade and Customs
  • Escuela Union Pacific and Intercom – Director of Studies and Language Teacher
Chair – Change of Ownership Review Committee
Chair – Branching Review Committee

202-955-1113 ext. 113

Eric Lee – Accreditation Coordinator

M.A. – Political Science, University of Cincinnati
B.A. – Political Science, College of Wooster

Previous Work Experience:

  • Calvert Group, Ltd. – Environmental, Sustainability and Government Research Assistant
  • American University, School of Communications – Staff Assistant
  • Heart Rhythm Society – Continuing Medical Education Coordinator
Chair – Application for Reaccreditation

202-955-1113 ext. 108

Carol Crehan – Accreditation Coordinator

M.A. – Applied Linguistics, Columbia University Teachers College
B.A. – Communications and Media, University of California, San Diego

Previous Work Experience:

  • University of Cambridge, Teaching House – CELTA Teacher/Trainer
  • Qatar Foundation, Academic Bridge Program – English Faculty
  • U.S. State Department, English Language Fellow Program – Senior Fellow for Curriculum Design and Communications
  • Columbia University Teachers College – Acting Director, TESOL Certificate Program
  • Peace Corps – Volunteer, Sri Lanka
Program Review Committee Member

202-955-1113 ext. 111

Anneka Swamy – Operations Administrator

A.A. – Accounting, Prince George’s Community College

Previous Work Experience:

  • JMT Scholarship Fund Foundation – Assistant
  • Council of Great City Schools – Receptionist/Clerk Typist
202-955-1113 ext. 103

Grace Kye – Administrative Assistant

B.S. – Psychology (Statistics Minor), New York University

Previous Work Experience:

  • New York University, Psychology Department – Research Assistant
  • Boys and Girls Club of America – Program Assistant
202-955-1113 ext. 100

Simin Xi – Administrative Assistant and Database Liaison

B.A. – Psychology, University of Pennsylvania

Previous Work Experience:

  • University of Pennsylvania, International Student and Scholar Services – Administrative Assistant
  • University of Pennsylvania, DeRubeis Lab – Research Assistant
202-955-1113 ext.